By Dalton Del Don
Itâs that time of year again â RotoScoopâs year-end lists. I know youâve all been impatiently awaiting 2009âs version after last yearâs was such a hit. As always, feel free to let me know what I got right, what I missed and what I got wrong in the comments.
MOVIES
Here are the movies I have yet to see this year but want to: âA Serious Man,â âThe Hurt Locker,â âFood, Inc,â âIn The Loop,â âThe Fantastic Mr. Fox,â âMoon,â âPrecious,â âWhatever Works,â âAn Educationâ and âSin Nombre.â
Other movies I watched that barely missed the list: âPublic Enemies,â âDistrict 9,â â500 Days of Summer,â âStar Trek,â âAdventureland,â âObserve and Reportâ and âWhere The Wild Things Are.â The problem with movies is that unlike TV shows where I can get a feel over a full season, I usually change my mind with movies after repeat viewings (while also realizing later some I donât even have any desire to see again), so not only will this list change once I finally watch all the movies I listed above, but it might also be different from the ones listed below based on further evidence. Just know Iâm not sold on my top-10 for 2009, and like TV, itâs pretty crazy how comedy heavy it is.
10. Avatar â Yes, it borrows heavily from âDances With Wolvesâ and âPocahontas,â and yes, the story itself is lacking, but seeing this film in 3D (and at an IMAX, preferably) was truly an experience unlike any other. Normally I donât like big budget movies like this, and I canât imagine it translating onto Blu-ray at home, and maybe weâll laugh at the technology 20 years from now, I suppose, but I canât explain the palpable buzz in the theatre right when âAvatarâ started, with everyone basically saying to each other, âholy shit this is cool.â And it was.
9. Humpday â The movieâs premise: what if two heterosexual friends made an art (porno) film of them having sex together? Sure, may not sound interesting to you homophobes out there, but this movie was creative and had me hooked. The husband and wife relationship was about as real as Iâve seen on film. Not well known, âHumpdayâ was far better than the silly title indicates.
8. Extract â Just because Mike Judge continues to fail at matching âOffice Spaceâsâ comedic genius doesnât mean âExtractâ should be dismissed, because this was one of the more underrated movies of the year. The cast is strong, with Jason Bateman, Kristen Wiig and Ben Affleck like youâve never seen him, but itâs Dustin Milligan who might have the funniest part. And seriously, how hot is Mila Kunis? Jesus.
7. Inglourious Basterds â Iâm an unabashed Quentin Tarantino fan; âPulp Fictionâ is easily one of my 10 favorite movies of all-time, and I liked âDeath Proofâ far more than most others did. I wouldnât exactly say he hit a home run with âInglourious Basterds,â which probably dragged on a bit too long, but it was one of the better films of 2010 nevertheless. The opening scene was my favorite 20 minutes of any movie this year, hands down.
6. The Cove â Decidedly one-sided, this documentary was chilling regardless. In fact, the conclusion was so crazy, I questioned whether it was even real. When I got married in Hawaii in February, I really wanted to ride a dolphin, but the price was pretty steep, and I think I ended up just drinking instead. And while I still say it would have been an experience, I guess I also have to concede it would have been cruel after watching this movie, although better than the other alternative (slaughter). Watch this movie, and youâll never think of SeaWorld the same. Those bastards.
5. Tyson â Yes, Mike Tyson appears in two of my top-five favorite movies this year (after all, I did name my boxer dog after him). Another documentary on the list, and this one is unflinching. Born with a prostitute for a mom and a pimp for a dad (literally a pimp, not a theoretical one like this guy), letâs just say Tyson didnât have the easiest upbringing, and some of his behavior can well, at least be explained. James Toback does a great job of getting the champ to open up, and ultimately, itâs pretty clear Tyson is just a big kid unaware of the impact his actions and words actually have. And donât forget, he gave by far the best speech in the history of sports, and there is no denying this. None.
4. Funny People â Judd Apatowâs latest film wasnât as good as âThe 40 Year Old Virgin,â and I can understand why some get turned off by his serious side, and the criticism about the final third of âFunny Peopleâ is valid, but this is still good stuff. Iâm in the minority, but I actually like serious Adam Sandler, and I thought this was the best performance of his career, and the look at the underlying standup comedy scene was interesting. Good movie.
3. I Love You, Man â Few movies these days are actually original, especially comedies, but this one is definitely different, as it could be considered a romantic comedy yet it centers on two dudes. Paul Rudd and Jason Segel were perfect casts, and Jon Favreau was great as well. And Rashida Jones isnât ugly. Definitely one of the smarter and better movies of 2009.
2. The Hangover â I enjoy being a contrarian as much as the next guy, but like often happens, âThe Hangoverâ suffered severe backlash with its immense popularity, and while itâs not some classic like âDumb and Dumber,â this was a damn funny movie that deserved its adulation. I saw Zach Galifianakis in standup in college about five years ago, so in a way, his rise to stardom has been annoying, because he was MY guy. Oh well, dude that funny, it was inevitable. And everyone reading this has better watched every âBetween Two Ferns,â or you just arenât living.
1. Bruno â Listen, this movie shows a bit more male genitalia than Iâd prefer, but come on, itâs hilarious. I watched this with my wife, and afterward (and still does) proclaimed she didnât like it at all, but every single time I turned and looked at her during it, she was going ape shit laughing, so go figure. Itâs not as good as âBoratâ or âDa Ali G Show,â but Sacha Baron Cohen hit yet another home run.
TELEVISION
Honorable Mention: Damages, The Office, Friday Night Lights, Lost, In Treatment, Community, The League, Californication, True Blood, Weeds, Hung, Big Love, United States of Tara, Flight of the Conchords, Scrubs, Celebrity Apprentice, Nurse Jackie, How I met Your Mother, Jersey Shore, Survivor.
As you can probably already tell, I watch way too much TV. DVR and HD are two of the five best inventions of my lifetime, what can I say. My one main neglection was âBreaking Bad,â which I promise to catch up on DVD soon enough. Now, onto my top-10:
10. Party Down/Modern Family â Yes, a lame copout with a tie, but I felt both deserved credit. âParty Downâ is a little known comedy that airs on Starz, whereas âModern Familyâ is on ABC and looked terrible based on its initial commercials (only strong reviews made me give it a chance). But both are extremely smart, and really, I wouldnât blame anyone for ranking either as their favorite show of 2009. âModern Familyâ shows thereâs hope for comedies on non-cable/non-NBC channels, and âParty Downâ boasts an extremely talented cast (Ken Marino from the fantastic âWet Hot American Summer,â Adam Scott, who was great in âTell Me You Love Me,â one of the best shows ever that was criminally cancelled after one season, and he was also my favorite character in âStep Brothers,â along with Jane Lynch and Lizzy Caplan) and should immediately go to the top of your Netflix queue.
9. Eastbound & Down â âEastbound & Downâ definitely goes for shock value too much at times, and itâs not for everyone, but it also made me laugh pretty consistently, and Stevie Janowski was hands down one of the best characters on TV this year. I was fairly shocked to see the show renewed and canât wait to see what direction they take it after that ending.
8. 30 Rock â This show frustrated me in the past because it was good, not great, yet every review/award ceremony treated it as royalty. But sometimes you got to call a spade a spade, and â30 Rockâ was very funny in 2009. Kenneth remained insufferable and Jenna underrated, but itâs pretty clear by now Tina Fey is one of the best comics alive.
7. Reno 911! â Of course, right when I discover this show (I obviously knew about it and saw the movie but didnât start watching it on TV until this year) itâs cancelled. Like Comedy Central has so many better alternatives? I digress. Reno 911! absolutely kills me â go watch âExtradition to Thailandâ and/or âWe Donât Want the Popeâ for confirmation. And if you donât agree, youâre dead to me. No other show could pull off a John Mark Karr joke so perfectly.
6. Parks and Recreation â It should surprise no one that the fantastic mind behind the now defunct FireJoeMorgan.com has helped make âParks and Recreationâ one of the best shows on television. And thereâs zero coincidence âThe Officeâ has declined sharply ever since he left to become head writer for P&R, and I donât care if itâs a direct rip off of a show thatâs also a direct rip off â good is good. And while I agree it improved in Season 2, Iâm tired of all these âhuge turnaroundâ proclamations. Go rewatch Season 1, Parks and Recs has ALWAYS been good.
5. Sons of Anarchy â Not watching a single episode of Season 1, I jumped right into Season 2 this year at the behest of my wife, and my life was better because of it. Taking place in a fictional town located about 20 miles from where I actually live (and using a fictional biker gang based on one my wifeâs uncle was actually in), SoA was easily one of the best shows on television in 2009, and few people know about it. To wit, the show has yet to receive the five requisite votes to even compile a user rating on IMDB! Adam Arkin and Henry Rollins were ridiculously good as white supremacist villains (and rapists), but thereâs more to this show than just entertainment based on a biker gang â lots of subtly good writing. Plus, Maggie Siff is not unattractive.
4. Dexter â The cheesy voiceover remains, and yes, the premise is a bit implausible. But this is a show that has done the impossible â gotten better with each season despite the fact the writers painted themselves in a corner (in other words, the exact opposite of what âLostâ has done). Iâve always liked John Lithgow, mainly for the awesomely campy movies âCliffhangerâ and âRaising Cain,â but this is his best work yet, in a way carrying Season 4. And the ending of the season finale was one of the five biggest shockers of any TV show Iâve ever seen.
3. Mad Men â I have nothing more to say about this brilliant show at this point. Top-notch writing, acting, everything. Thereâs simply nothing like it on television, and while all the praise created some backlash, ultimately, it remained terrific.
2. Itâs Always Sunny in Philadelphia â I didnât start watching this show until Season 4 last year, and while I liked it, I became hooked with the superior Season 5 this year. While I shy away from crazy action movies, I clearly have no problem with over-the-top comedies. And none are more so than this one. But make no mistake, itâs also smart and consistently produced laugh out loud moments. If you havenât watched, Iâd specifically recommend episodes âThe Waitress is Getting Marriedâ and âThe Gang Reignites the Rivalryâ from this past season. Plus, how cool is it that Fred Savage directs almost every episode? And Danny DeVito is clinically insane (both on and off the show).
1. Curb Your Enthusiasm â Was there ever any doubt? Season 7, which featured the Seinfeld cast reuniting, didnât disappoint. Always on the brink of going too far over-the-top but never falling completely off the ledge, Larry David really outdid himself. My two favorite episodes of the season were âDenise Handicappedâ and âThe Black Swan.â You know the old question, if you had three people to go to dinner with, who would they be? Mine would be Larry David and no one else. The man is pure genius. While âThe Leagueâ (which I did like) has a guy named Derrick Williams getting drafted in the fifth round (of an eight team league!) and Sinorice Moss in the sixth round, âCurb Your Enthusiasmâ offered a discussion about how âstatistically speaking, Derek Jeter has been the worst defensive shortstop in baseball.â Iâll now leave you with Marty Funkhouser telling a joke to Jerry Seinfeld right after meeting him.
MUSIC
5. Bat For Lashes: âTwo Sunsâ – âTwo Sunsâ was written and recorded around the world, from Big Sur and the Joshua Tree desert in California to the rolling Welsh countryside and the city sprawls of New York and London. It features one person (Natasha Khan), and while this isnât the typical music I lean toward, thereâs no doubting the quality (and for some reason, my music list this year is female heavy).
Listen to: Daniel, Glass, Peace Of Mind, Pearlâs Dream, Travelling Woman, Sleep Alone, Moon And Moon, Good Love, Siren Song
4. Fever Ray: âFever Rayâ â Like âBat For Lashes,â âFever Rayâ is composed of a single female, and Iâm not going to lie, this isnât for everyone. That said, I think sheâs pretty much brilliant. Others will know her from her past group, âThe Knife.â
Listen to: Seven, If I Had A Heart, When I Grow Up, Triangle Walks, Concrete Walls
3. The xx: âThe xxâ â âThe xxâ consists of four 20-year-olds from South London whose songs are mostly about sex, and itâs a little off-putting when you find out she isnât cute and he looks like one of the bigger douchebags ever. That said, the lyrics are beyond their years in age, and I canât remember a debut album being so good. Literally, the skyâs the limit here. Really, really good stuff.
Listen to: Crystalised, Infinity, Heart Skipped A Beat, Islands, Intro, VCR, Basic Space
2. Yeah Yeah Yeahs: âItâs Blitz!â â Although I had obviously heard of them previously, I basically discovered their entire catalog this year, and while I was tempted to list them No. 1 on this list, that might have had a lot to do with going to one of the best concerts Iâve ever been to. I love me some Karen O.
Listen to: Hysteric, Zero, Heads Will Roll, Runaway, Dull Life, Shame and Fortune, Skeletons, Dragon Queen
1. Broken Bells: âBroken Bellsâ â Iâm cheating here since this album wonât officially be released until March 2010, but for me, itâs my favorite album of 2009, and I donât want to wait another year to reveal it. Itâs a two person group, featuring Danger Mouse and James Mercer from âThe Shins.â Unfortunately, because itâs yet to be released, I canât link to any of the songs, but Iâll still let you know my favorites nevertheless. Normally I donât let lyrics influence me too much, but thereâs some deep stuff here, and more importantly, itâs damn catchy. If you donât like âBroken Bells,â you probably think Amanda Knox got a fair trial, like Jay Leno, believed Balloon Boy wasnât an obvious hoax, think Greg Oden has a small one, think “Denise” from the Taco Bell commercials is ugly, was surprised by Tiger Woodsâ infidelity, think John Travolta is straight and can relate to this guy.
Listen to: The Ghost Inside, The High Road, Trap Doors, The Mall and the Misery, Citizen, Float
That wasnât the only music I liked this year, so here are some select tracks I also particularly enjoyed from 2009: âSo Far From Your Weaponâ by The Dead Weather, âThings Fall Apartâ by Built to Spill, âStillness Is The Moveâ by The Dirty Projectors, âDirt Room” by Blue October, âCatch and Releaseâ by Silversun Pickups, “Gold Guns Girls,” “Help Iâm Alive,” “Satellite Mind,” and “Collect Call” by Metric, “Wait It Out” and “Bad Body Double” by Imogen Heap, âPsychic Cityâ by Yacht, “Blood Bank” by Bon Iver, “Sunlight” by tUnE-yArDs, “Here to Fall” by Yo La Tengo, “Seasun” by Delorean, “What Would I Want? Sky” by Animal Collective, and “Quiet Little Voices” by We Were Promised Jetpacks.
WORST
As in years past, this section combines the bad with the overrated, as I tried to avoid movies that will obviously be awful. Here is a much shorter compilation of things I didnât enjoy from 2009:
âUp in The Airâ â Hereâs the thing, this is NOT a bad movie. But itâs been winning a bunch of awards, which is a joke and a sign that humanity is headed in the wrong direction. I will admit one thing: the fact there was a girl in the theatre when I saw it who laughed outrageously during any and every even half-assed joke made it worse (which isnât the movieâs fault), although to be honest, it made the whole experience more enjoyable (Clooney fell into the water! What a laugh riot!). My friend Robby and I commonly looked at each other during the film and rolled our eyes â to put it simply, Iâm dumbfounded at people who LOVED this movie. The dialogue was clunky and some scenes were truly laughable (Clooney conveniently talking Kenny Powers back into getting married, Clooney giving a backpack speech when he was undergoing a life-affirming change himself that was so predictable I felt embarrassed for the movie), although I will say I liked the âtwist.â And while I ranked âJunoâ pretty high last year, I actually regretted that later on when I realized it wasnât very rewatchable, and I didnât like âThank You For Smoking,â so itâs safe to say Iâm not a huge Jason Reitman fan. But what do I know? I thought Will Leitch had the best review I read.
Joe Buck Live â Actually, this placement is unfair, as his episode with Artie Lange was one of my favorites from 2009. Watching one of the biggest sacks get eviscerated on live television was easily one of my favorite moments of 2009. In fact, if not for the subsequent episodes in which Buck made sure no controversy ensued, this new show would have made my top-10 list. As Michael Irvin states at the end, âItâs refreshing to see white-on-white crime.â
Paranormal Activity â Watch âOpen Waterâ instead. I loved how the city’s demon exorcist was out of town during their whole ordeal. And the ending, ugh. Donât get me wrong, this movie made me jump and had me on the edge of my seat at times, but it could have been so much better.
And now, instead of ending on a negative note, I wanted to leave you with a few of my favorite YouTube clips. Enjoy:
Great tackle by a high school football player.
Charles Manson may very well not be sane.
Someone arrest this man before it’s too late.
Joaquin Phoenix in the best late night interview of our generation.
Leave a Reply