By Dalton Del Don â Senior Writer
Yes, this is primarily a sports site, but everyone else is doing a best/worst list, and Iâm starting to feel left out.
MOVIES â Overall, I think this was a pretty weak year in film. That said, let it be noted that I have been pretty slow and have yet to see Panâs Labyrinth, Babel, Volver, Half Nelson, The Science of Sleep, An Inconvenient Truth and Letters From Iwo Jima. My list may very well look completely different a month from now.
The Best
1. Borat â Yes, thereâs some decent social commentary here, but bottom line, Iâve probably never laughed harder during a movie in my life.
2. Casino Royale â I am not a Bond fan and generally not big on this genre. Still, it was the most fun Iâve had watching a movie in a while. Daniel Craig is the man.
3. The Departed â I admit, this movie is definitely over-the-top but in a good way. Martin Scorsese makes the in your face, bigger than life characters work. Again, good old fashioned, popcorn fun here.
4. Little Miss Sunshine â A little more emotional than your average comedy, making it one to remember.
5. The Devil and Daniel Johnston â OK, so Iâm cheating here (2005), but it was new for me this year. Johnston is a truly intriguing character study.
6. United 93 â Do not rent âWorld Trade Center,â starring Nic Cageâs terrible mustache. United 93 pulls no punches and is a poignant look at what many of us donât want to examine.
7. Superman Returns â I hate comic book movies, but this is easily the best one ever.
8. Hard Candy â This one works better for those entering with no idea of where the film is going. Itâs good but not great.
9. Inside Man â After years of never liking a Spike Lee joint, heâs now put out two that Iâve enjoyed. Inside Man was decent enough, and I contend that â25th Hourâ is one of the best and most underrated of the decade.
10. TBA â At least one of the above mentioned movies Iâve yet to see has to make the cut, as I refuse to name âThe Last Kissâ here.
The Worst
1. Rocky Balboa â An unmitigated disaster. While I admit the end fight sequence was good, the dialogue was so bad I was laughing out loud constantly. Treating biracialism as a complex issue, Sly inquires: âYo, you go on a Jamaican Cruise or something?â Unbelievable.
2. Apocalypto â Um, to call this over-the-top would be an understatement. Was I supposed to be laughing? Jaguar Paw is the man, donât get me wrong, but Mel Gibson lost me with all of those animal sequences.
3. Little Man â This coming from a guy who actually liked âWhite Chicks.â
4. Thank You For Smoking â This is more for being disappointing than it is for being truly awful. Still, it certainly wasnât any good.
5. Lady in the Water â As an M. Night Shyamalan apologist, Iâll only go so far. I like how he cast himself as the soulful writer and then later has a know-it-all critic get eaten by a monster. Subtle, he is not.
6. Firewall â I swear, all Harrison Ford movies have molded into one.
7. Poseidon â Blah.
8. Date Movie â Blah.
9. Scary Movie 4 â Please stop.
10. Night at the Museum â I didnât see this movie, but the commercial looks pretty awesome.
TELEVISION
The Best
1. The Wire â The best and most important show ever made. Period.
2. Curb Your Enthusiasm â This might have technically been last year, but its reruns still qualify it in my book. My favorite comedy of all-time, and itâs not even close.
3. Deadwood â I donât even like Westerns, but HBO gets it right yet again. Ian McShane is brilliant.
4. The Office â Not as good as the British version but definitely the best sitcom on network television these days.
5. The Sopranos â While some grumblings have started regarding long dream sequences, Johnny Cakes and overstaying its welcome in general, there are still few shows I look forward to more than The Sopranos.
6. Lost â Although currently in the midst of its worst season, still intriguing enough.
7. Friday Night Lights â I was skeptical, but this show is pretty solid.
8. To Catch a Predator â Is there anyone more condescending than Chris Hansen? I could watch this show all day long.
9. Boston Legal â Underrated. — I would put âThe Shieldâ on here, but Iâm still waiting to watch season 5 on DVD. The Strike Team!
10. Prison Break â This show is awful, and I canât get enough of it.
The Worst
1. Monday Night Football â Itâs safe to say the announcing trio doesnât work. And the guest cameos? Mike Tirico: âSo, Christian, are you a football fan?â Christian Slater: (long pause) âI have lots of friends who are football fans.â Painful.
2. Lucky Louie â Dreadful.
3. Nip/Tuck â I used to love this show, but it was almost unwatchable this season. Listen, Iâm still a fan, but my leash extends only so far.
4. Deal or No Deal â This showâs got nothing on 1 vs. 100.
5. Day Break â Admittedly, Iâve never seen this show, but the commercials were enough to warrant it making this list.
Music
The Best
1. Thom Yorke â The Eraser
2. TV on the Radio â Return to Cookie Mountain
Were there any other albums released this year?
Leave a Reply